Skip to content
Vincony — fast, managed web hosting for your next site
The Pilots Desk
Large airportScheduled service

Visby Airport

IATA VBYICAO ESSV🇸🇪 Visby
Coordinates
57.6628°N, 18.3462°E
Elevation
164 ft (50 m)
Type
Large airport
Region
SE-I
Time zone
Stockholm(UTC+02:00)
Magnetic variation
7.4° E

Daylight today(Aug 29, 2026, local time)

Civil dawn
04:59
Sunrise
05:41
Sunset
19:56
Civil dusk
20:38

About 14h 15m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.

About Visby Airport

Visby Airport

Visby Airport (IATA: VBY, ICAO: ESSV), is located about 3.5 kilometres (2.2 mi) north of Visby, Gotland, Sweden. Visby airport is Gotland's only commercial airport and the 12th largest airport in Sweden. The airport had 463,616 passengers in 2016. The traffic has a large seasonal variation, with many more passengers in the summer: in 2016, it had 18,070 passengers in January and 57,302 in July. During the Almedalen Week the airport is slot coordinated.

Summary from Wikipedia, photo via Wikimedia Commons, licensed under CC BY-SA.

Live weather

ESSV
Checking for pilot reports…

NOTAMs

ESSV

Reference only — not an official briefing. Always obtain a certified briefing (e.g. 1800wxbrief.com / your AIS) before flight.

NOTAM data via the FAA NOTAM system.

Live departures & arrivals

Loading live flights…

Flight data by AeroDataBox. Times are estimates — not for navigation; confirm with the airline.

Where you can fly from here

Loading current routes…

Current scheduled routes & daily frequency by AeroDataBox. Approximate — confirm bookable schedules with the airline.

Live traffic nearby

Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.

Loading live traffic…

Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.

Map

Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.

Runways (2)

RunwayLengthWidthSurfaceLightingStatus
03 / 216,562 ft / 2,000 m148 ftAspLightedOpen
10 / 283,611 ft / 1,101 m131 ftGrsUnlitOpen

Radio frequencies (2)

TypeDescriptionFrequency
APPVisby APP126.155 MHz
TWRVisby TWR120.305 MHz

Services & operations

Services
Airport Shuttle

Shuttle service between Visby Airport and Visby bus station will operate from 12 June to 16 August 2026.

From the airport’s official website — details may change, so confirm with the airport. Official site

Navaids(1)

Airlines & destinations

Nonstop destinations (4)

Route data from OpenFlights — historical and may be out of date. Check current schedules.

Airspace in this area(3)

NameClassTypeFloorCeiling
VISBY TMA AClass CTMA1100 ft MSLFL095
VISBY CTRClass CCTRGND1100 ft MSL
ESAA FIRSpecial useFIRGNDFL999

Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Sweden airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.

Weather by month

Share of VFR / marginal-VFR / IFR / low-IFR conditions by month over the last 8 years, with the prevailing wind and typical density altitude. Historical climatology — not a forecast.

Prevailing wind: WSW (from about 247.5°), on 10% of observations, averaging 11 kt.

MonthVFR / MVFR / IFR / LIFR% VFRMedian DA
Jan42%-1,298 ft
Feb52%-1,493 ft
Mar66%-1,232 ft
Apr84%-987 ft
May89%-362 ft
Jun92%351 ft
Jul88%610 ft
Aug87%528 ft
Sep83%104 ft
Oct66%-342 ft
Nov42%-847 ft
Dec38%-1,151 ft

VFR MVFR IFR LIFR· density altitude ranges ~-1,493610 ft through the year· Source: NWS/IEM ASOS archive.

VFR reporting points nearby

PointDistanceBearingReporting
WEST2.5 nm300°On request
EAST3.3 nm098°On request
KARLO5.4 nm312°On request
ENDRE5.6 nm132°On request
LOKRUME5.9 nm076°On request
TOFTA7.5 nm232°On request

Named VFR reporting points within ~20 nm; distance and bearing are from the airport reference point. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — check the current VAC/AIP for procedures and whether a report is required.

Tall obstacles nearby

ObstacleHeight AGLTop (MSL)Lit
Obstacle82 ft
Obstacle85 ft
Follingbomasten253 ft
Obstacle144 ft
Obstacle105 ft
Obstacle177 ft
Obstacle154 ft
Obstacle144 ft

Tallest obstacles within ~10 nm. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — consult official charts.

Nearby airports

Great-circle distance and true bearing from Visby Airport.

Official site Wikipedia Live ATC audio Live tracking (FR24) Open in Maps
🇸🇪 More airports in Sweden📘 Flying in Sweden: a pilot's guide

Frequently asked questions

What is the ICAO code for Visby Airport?

The ICAO code for Visby Airport is ESSV, and its IATA code is VBY.

Where is Visby Airport located?

Visby Airport is large airport located in Visby, Sweden, at an elevation of 164 ft (50 m).

How many runways does Visby Airport have?

Visby Airport has 2 runways, the longest being 6,562 ft / 2,000 m.

Which airlines fly to Visby Airport?

Airlines historically serving Visby Airport include Golden Air, Malmö Aviation, NextJet, Scandinavian Airlines System (based on OpenFlights route data, which may be out of date).

How many destinations are served from Visby Airport?

Historical data lists 4 nonstop destinations from Visby Airport. Always check current schedules.

What time zone is Visby Airport in?

Visby Airport is in the Europe/Stockholm time zone (UTC+02:00).

What is the magnetic variation at Visby Airport?

The magnetic variation (declination) at Visby Airport is approximately 7.4° E, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.

What airports are near Visby Airport?

The nearest airport to Visby Airport is Bunge Airfield (ESVB), about 24.8 nm to the ene, followed by Ölanda Airfield and Trosa Troslanda airfield.

Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?

No. Visby Airport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.