Embalse Masparro Heliport
Daylight today(Aug 29, 2026, local time)
About 12h 19m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.
About Embalse Masparro Heliport
Embalse Masparro Heliport is a heliport in Barrancas, Venezuela. It sits at an elevation of 787 ft (240 m). It observes America/Caracas local time. The nearest airport is Fundo la Marqueseña Airport (SVMQ), about 4.8 nm to the e.
Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.
Live traffic nearby
Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.
Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.
Map
Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.
Runways (0)
No runway data recorded for this airport.
Airspace in this area(1)
| Name | Class | Type | Floor | Ceiling |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SVR2536 - SOUTHEAST OF BARQUISIMETO | Special use | Restricted | FL200 | FL350 |
Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Venezuela airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.
Nearby airports
Great-circle distance and true bearing from Embalse Masparro Heliport.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Embalse Masparro Heliport located?
Embalse Masparro Heliport is heliport located in Barrancas, Venezuela, at an elevation of 787 ft (240 m).
What time zone is Embalse Masparro Heliport in?
Embalse Masparro Heliport is in the America/Caracas time zone (UTC-04:00).
What is the magnetic variation at Embalse Masparro Heliport?
The magnetic variation (declination) at Embalse Masparro Heliport is approximately 11.5° W, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.
What airports are near Embalse Masparro Heliport?
The nearest airport to Embalse Masparro Heliport is Fundo la Marqueseña Airport (SVMQ), about 4.8 nm to the e, followed by Agropecuaria Gamma Airport and Sabaneta Airport.
Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?
No. Embalse Masparro Heliport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.