Tanai Airport
Daylight today(Aug 29, 2026, local time)
About 12h 46m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.
About Tanai Airport
Tanai Airport is a small airport in Tanai, Myanmar (ICAO VYTN). It sits at an elevation of 690 ft (210 m). It observes Asia/Yangon local time. The nearest airport is Shinbweyang Airport (MM-0005), about 34 nm to the nw.
Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.
Live weather
VYTNNOTAMs
VYTNReference only — not an official briefing. Always obtain a certified briefing (e.g. 1800wxbrief.com / your AIS) before flight.
NOTAM data via the FAA NOTAM system.
Live departures & arrivals
Flight data by AeroDataBox. Times are estimates — not for navigation; confirm with the airline.
Where you can fly from here
Current scheduled routes & daily frequency by AeroDataBox. Approximate — confirm bookable schedules with the airline.
Live traffic nearby
Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.
Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.
Map
Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.
Runways (0)
No runway data recorded for this airport.
Airspace in this area(1)
| Name | Class | Type | Floor | Ceiling |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YANGON | Special use | FIR | GND | FL999 |
Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Myanmar airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.
Nearby airports
Great-circle distance and true bearing from Tanai Airport.
Frequently asked questions
What is the ICAO code for Tanai Airport?
The ICAO code for Tanai Airport is VYTN.
Where is Tanai Airport located?
Tanai Airport is small airport located in Tanai, Myanmar, at an elevation of 690 ft (210 m).
What time zone is Tanai Airport in?
Tanai Airport is in the Asia/Yangon time zone (UTC+06:30).
What is the magnetic variation at Tanai Airport?
The magnetic variation (declination) at Tanai Airport is approximately 0.9° W, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.
What airports are near Tanai Airport?
The nearest airport to Tanai Airport is Shinbweyang Airport (MM-0005), about 34 nm to the nw, followed by Lonekin Airport and Vijaynagar Advanced Landing Ground.
Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?
No. Tanai Airport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.