Skip to content
Vincony — fast, managed web hosting for your next site
The Pilots Desk
Small airportScheduled service

Ulukhaktok Holman Airport

IATA YHIICAO CYHI🇨🇦 Ulukhaktok
Coordinates
70.7628°N, 117.8060°W
Elevation
117 ft (36 m)
Type
Small airport
Region
CA-NT
Time zone
Yellowknife(UTC-06:00)
Magnetic variation
16.5° E

Daylight today(Aug 30, 2026, local time)

Civil dawn
04:31
Sunrise
05:54
Sunset
21:52
Civil dusk
23:15

About 15h 58m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.

About Ulukhaktok Holman Airport

Ulukhaktok Holman Airport

Ulukhaktok Airport, located at Ulukhaktok, Northwest Territories, Canada was fully opened in December 1978 with the start of the Community Aerodrome Radio Station (CARS). However, aircraft had been using the runway prior to that as construction was completed in the summer of 1978.

Summary from Wikipedia, photo via Wikimedia Commons, licensed under CC BY-SA.

Live weather

CYHI
Checking for pilot reports…

NOTAMs

CYHI

Reference only — not an official briefing. Always obtain a certified briefing (e.g. 1800wxbrief.com / your AIS) before flight.

NOTAM data via the FAA NOTAM system.

Live departures & arrivals

Loading live flights…

Flight data by AeroDataBox. Times are estimates — not for navigation; confirm with the airline.

Where you can fly from here

Loading current routes…

Current scheduled routes & daily frequency by AeroDataBox. Approximate — confirm bookable schedules with the airline.

Live traffic nearby

Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.

Loading live traffic…

Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.

Map

Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.

Runways (1)

RunwayLengthWidthSurfaceLightingStatus
06T / 24T4,300 ft / 1,311 m100 ftGvlLightedOpen

Radio frequencies (2)

TypeDescriptionFrequency
ATFMANDATORY FREQ122.100 MHz
RDOARPT RDO122.100 MHz

Navaids(1)

Airlines & destinations

Airlines (1)
Nonstop destinations (3)

Route data from OpenFlights — historical and may be out of date. Check current schedules.

Weather by month

Share of VFR / marginal-VFR / IFR / low-IFR conditions by month over the last 8 years, with the prevailing wind and typical density altitude. Historical climatology — not a forecast.

Prevailing wind: E (from about 90°), on 15% of observations, averaging 16 kt.

MonthVFR / MVFR / IFR / LIFR% VFRMedian DA
Jan63%-4,936 ft
Feb63%-5,279 ft
Mar67%-4,669 ft
Apr64%-3,659 ft
May50%-2,338 ft
Jun58%-1,115 ft
Jul59%-544 ft
Aug40%-754 ft
Sep41%-1,279 ft
Oct39%-2,020 ft
Nov47%-3,603 ft
Dec61%-4,524 ft

VFR MVFR IFR LIFR· density altitude ranges ~-5,279-544 ft through the year· Source: NWS/IEM ASOS archive.

Wikipedia Live ATC audio Live tracking (FR24) Open in Maps
🇨🇦 More airports in Canada📘 Flying in Canada: a pilot's guide

Frequently asked questions

What is the ICAO code for Ulukhaktok Holman Airport?

The ICAO code for Ulukhaktok Holman Airport is CYHI, and its IATA code is YHI.

Where is Ulukhaktok Holman Airport located?

Ulukhaktok Holman Airport is small airport located in Ulukhaktok, Canada, at an elevation of 117 ft (36 m).

How many runways does Ulukhaktok Holman Airport have?

Ulukhaktok Holman Airport has 1 runway, the longest being 4,300 ft / 1,311 m.

Which airlines fly to Ulukhaktok Holman Airport?

Airlines historically serving Ulukhaktok Holman Airport include First Air (based on OpenFlights route data, which may be out of date).

How many destinations are served from Ulukhaktok Holman Airport?

Historical data lists 3 nonstop destinations from Ulukhaktok Holman Airport. Always check current schedules.

What time zone is Ulukhaktok Holman Airport in?

Ulukhaktok Holman Airport is in the America/Yellowknife time zone (UTC-06:00).

What is the magnetic variation at Ulukhaktok Holman Airport?

The magnetic variation (declination) at Ulukhaktok Holman Airport is approximately 16.5° E, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.

Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?

No. Ulukhaktok Holman Airport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.