Skip to content
Vincony — fast, managed web hosting for your next site
The Pilots Desk
Small airportScheduled service

Naujaat Airport

IATA YUTICAO CYUT🇨🇦 Repulse Bay
Coordinates
66.5210°N, 86.2252°W
Elevation
80 ft (24 m)
Type
Small airport
Region
CA-NU
Time zone
Rankin Inlet(UTC-05:00)
Magnetic variation
14.8° W

Daylight today(Aug 30, 2026, local time)

Civil dawn
04:11
Sunrise
05:12
Sunset
20:21
Civil dusk
21:22

About 15h 9m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.

About Naujaat Airport

Naujaat Airport

Naujaat Airport, formerly Repulse Bay Airport, is located adjacent to Naujaat, Nunavut, Canada. A new air‑terminal building opened in June 2025, improving passenger‑processing capacity and accessibility for travellers.

Summary from Wikipedia, photo via Wikimedia Commons, licensed under CC BY-SA.

Live weather

CYUT
Checking for pilot reports…

NOTAMs

CYUT

Reference only — not an official briefing. Always obtain a certified briefing (e.g. 1800wxbrief.com / your AIS) before flight.

NOTAM data via the FAA NOTAM system.

Live departures & arrivals

Loading live flights…

Flight data by AeroDataBox. Times are estimates — not for navigation; confirm with the airline.

Where you can fly from here

Loading current routes…

Current scheduled routes & daily frequency by AeroDataBox. Approximate — confirm bookable schedules with the airline.

Live traffic nearby

Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.

Loading live traffic…

Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.

Map

Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.

Runways (1)

RunwayLengthWidthSurfaceLightingStatus
16T / 34T3,400 ft / 1,036 m100 ftGvlLightedOpen

Radio frequencies (2)

TypeDescriptionFrequency
ATFMANDATORY FREQ122.100 MHz
RDOARPT RDO122.100 MHz

Navaids(1)

Airlines & destinations

Nonstop destinations (3)

Route data from OpenFlights — historical and may be out of date. Check current schedules.

Weather by month

Share of VFR / marginal-VFR / IFR / low-IFR conditions by month over the last 8 years, with the prevailing wind and typical density altitude. Historical climatology — not a forecast.

Prevailing wind: N (from about 0°), on 26% of observations, averaging 15 kt.

MonthVFR / MVFR / IFR / LIFR% VFRMedian DA
Jan57%-4,951 ft
Feb65%-5,309 ft
Mar57%-4,703 ft
Apr62%-3,735 ft
May42%-2,298 ft
Jun66%-1,008 ft
Jul69%-310 ft
Aug59%-490 ft
Sep35%-1,256 ft
Oct39%-1,768 ft
Nov51%-3,357 ft
Dec52%-4,291 ft

VFR MVFR IFR LIFR· density altitude ranges ~-5,309-310 ft through the year· Source: NWS/IEM ASOS archive.

Wikipedia Live ATC audio Live tracking (FR24) Open in Maps
🇨🇦 More airports in Canada📘 Flying in Canada: a pilot's guide

Frequently asked questions

What is the ICAO code for Naujaat Airport?

The ICAO code for Naujaat Airport is CYUT, and its IATA code is YUT.

Where is Naujaat Airport located?

Naujaat Airport is small airport located in Repulse Bay, Canada, at an elevation of 80 ft (24 m).

How many runways does Naujaat Airport have?

Naujaat Airport has 1 runway, the longest being 3,400 ft / 1,036 m.

Which airlines fly to Naujaat Airport?

Airlines historically serving Naujaat Airport include Abu Dhabi Amiri Flight, First Air (based on OpenFlights route data, which may be out of date).

How many destinations are served from Naujaat Airport?

Historical data lists 3 nonstop destinations from Naujaat Airport. Always check current schedules.

What time zone is Naujaat Airport in?

Naujaat Airport is in the America/Rankin Inlet time zone (UTC-05:00).

What is the magnetic variation at Naujaat Airport?

The magnetic variation (declination) at Naujaat Airport is approximately 14.8° W, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.

Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?

No. Naujaat Airport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.