Chabahar Konarak International Airport
Daylight today(Aug 29, 2026, local time)
About 12h 44m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.
About Chabahar Konarak International Airport
Chabahar/Konarak International Airport is an international airport located in 49 kilometers west of the city of Chabahar, Sistan and Baluchestan Province, Iran, in Konarak. The airport has flight connections to different parts of Iran and serves both cities. There are also flights offered to United Arab Emirates and to Oman.
Summary from Wikipedia licensed under CC BY-SA.
Live weather
OIZCNOTAMs
OIZCReference only — not an official briefing. Always obtain a certified briefing (e.g. 1800wxbrief.com / your AIS) before flight.
NOTAM data via the FAA NOTAM system.
Live departures & arrivals
Flight data by AeroDataBox. Times are estimates — not for navigation; confirm with the airline.
Where you can fly from here
Current scheduled routes & daily frequency by AeroDataBox. Approximate — confirm bookable schedules with the airline.
Live traffic nearby
Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.
Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.
Map
Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.
Runways (2)
| Runway | Length | Width | Surface | Lighting | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09L / 27R | 12,514 ft / 3,814 m | 150 ft | Asp | Lighted | Open |
| 09R / 27L | 9,844 ft / 3,000 m | 150 ft | Asp | Unlit | Open |
Radio frequencies (3)
| Type | Description | Frequency |
|---|---|---|
| APP | APP | 134.100 MHz |
| TWR | TWR | 31.750 MHz |
| TWR | TWR | 125.200 MHz |
Navaids(1)
Airlines & destinations
Route data from OpenFlights — historical and may be out of date. Check current schedules.
Airspace in this area(3)
| Name | Class | Type | Floor | Ceiling |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAH BAHAR / KONARAK ATZ | Class G | ATZ | GND | 3000 ft MSL |
| TEHRAN FIR | Special use | FIR | GND | FL999 |
| CHAH BAHAR / KONARAK MTZ | Special use | ATZ | GND | FL285 |
Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Iran airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.
Weather by month
Share of VFR / marginal-VFR / IFR / low-IFR conditions by month over the last 8 years, with the prevailing wind and typical density altitude. Historical climatology — not a forecast.
Prevailing wind: S (from about 180°), on 13% of observations, averaging 12 kt.
| Month | VFR / MVFR / IFR / LIFR | % VFR | Median DA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 62% | 565 ft | |
| Feb | 48% | 962 ft | |
| Mar | 36% | 1,462 ft | |
| Apr | 34% | 1,946 ft | |
| May | 24% | 2,503 ft | |
| Jun | 10% | 2,689 ft | |
| Jul | 5% | 2,636 ft | |
| Aug | 16% | 2,443 ft | |
| Sep | 30% | 2,255 ft | |
| Oct | 46% | 1,847 ft | |
| Nov | 46% | 1,360 ft | |
| Dec | 59% | 749 ft |
VFR MVFR IFR LIFR· density altitude ranges ~565–2,689 ft through the year· Source: NWS/IEM ASOS archive.
Nearby airports
Great-circle distance and true bearing from Chabahar Konarak International Airport.
Frequently asked questions
What is the ICAO code for Chabahar Konarak International Airport?
The ICAO code for Chabahar Konarak International Airport is OIZC, and its IATA code is ZBR.
Where is Chabahar Konarak International Airport located?
Chabahar Konarak International Airport is medium airport located in Konarak, Iran, at an elevation of 13 ft (4 m).
How many runways does Chabahar Konarak International Airport have?
Chabahar Konarak International Airport has 2 runways, the longest being 12,514 ft / 3,814 m.
Which airlines fly to Chabahar Konarak International Airport?
Airlines historically serving Chabahar Konarak International Airport include Iran Air, Iran Aseman Airlines (based on OpenFlights route data, which may be out of date).
How many destinations are served from Chabahar Konarak International Airport?
Historical data lists 5 nonstop destinations from Chabahar Konarak International Airport. Always check current schedules.
What time zone is Chabahar Konarak International Airport in?
Chabahar Konarak International Airport is in the Asia/Tehran time zone (UTC+03:30).
What is the magnetic variation at Chabahar Konarak International Airport?
The magnetic variation (declination) at Chabahar Konarak International Airport is approximately 1.9° E, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.
What airports are near Chabahar Konarak International Airport?
The nearest airport to Chabahar Konarak International Airport is Konarak Air Base (IR-0019), about 6.8 nm to the ssw, followed by Nikshahr Airport and Jakigor Airfield.
Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?
No. Chabahar Konarak International Airport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.