Purkeypile Airport
Daylight today(Aug 30, 2026, local time)
About 14h 39m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.
About Purkeypile Airport
Purkeypile Airport is a small airport in Purkeypile, United States. It sits at an elevation of 2,041 ft (622 m) and has 1 runway, the longest 1,176 ft / 358 m. It observes America/Anchorage local time. The nearest airport is Telida Airport (TLF), about 38.4 nm to the nw.
Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.
Live traffic nearby
Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.
Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.
Map
Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.
Runways (1)
| Runway | Length | Width | Surface | Lighting | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 / 23 | 1,176 ft / 358 m | 50 ft | Gravel-f | Unlit | Open |
Airspace in this area(1)
| Name | Class | Type | Floor | Ceiling |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSITNA INT 0800-1800 MON-FRI & BY NOTAM | Special use | Danger | 10000 ft MSL | FL180 |
Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all United States airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.
Nearby airports
Great-circle distance and true bearing from Purkeypile Airport.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Purkeypile Airport located?
Purkeypile Airport is small airport located in Purkeypile, United States, at an elevation of 2,041 ft (622 m).
How many runways does Purkeypile Airport have?
Purkeypile Airport has 1 runway, the longest being 1,176 ft / 358 m.
What time zone is Purkeypile Airport in?
Purkeypile Airport is in the America/Anchorage time zone (UTC-08:00).
What is the magnetic variation at Purkeypile Airport?
The magnetic variation (declination) at Purkeypile Airport is approximately 13.2° E, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.
What airports are near Purkeypile Airport?
The nearest airport to Purkeypile Airport is Telida Airport (TLF), about 38.4 nm to the nw, followed by Collensville/twincreek and Tin Creek Airport.
Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?
No. Purkeypile Airport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.