Skip to content
Vincony — fast, managed web hosting for your next site
The Pilots Desk
Heliport

Heliplataforma/Rio Cullen-Hidra Norte Heliport

ICAO AR-0191Local HNO🇦🇷 Santa Cruz
Coordinates
52.8206°S, 68.2192°W
Elevation
65 ft (20 m)
Type
Heliport
Region
AR-V
Time zone
Ushuaia(UTC-03:00)
Magnetic variation
10.4° E

Daylight today(Aug 29, 2026, local time)

Civil dawn
07:44
Sunrise
08:19
Sunset
18:50
Civil dusk
19:25

About 10h 31m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.

About Heliplataforma/Rio Cullen-Hidra Norte Heliport

Heliplataforma/Rio Cullen-Hidra Norte Heliport is a heliport in Santa Cruz, Argentina. It sits at an elevation of 65 ft (20 m) and has 1 runway, the longest 49 ft / 15 m. It observes America/Argentina/Ushuaia local time. The nearest airport is Cullen Airport (AR-0001), about 8.1 nm to the wsw.

Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.

Live traffic nearby

Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.

Loading live traffic…

Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.

Map

Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.

Runways (1)

RunwayLengthWidthSurfaceLightingStatus
49 ft / 15 m49 ftMetUnlitOpen

Airspace in this area(4)

NameClassTypeFloorCeiling
TMA RIO GALLEGOSClass BTMAFL145FL195
TMA RIO GRANDEClass CTMA2000 ft GNDFL135
TMA RIO GALLEGOSClass CTMAFL055FL145
FIR COMODOROSpecial useFIRGNDFL999

Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Argentina airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.

VFR reporting points nearby

PointDistanceBearingReporting
MUBES9.5 nm276°On request
SASTA17.9 nm068°On request

Named VFR reporting points within ~20 nm; distance and bearing are from the airport reference point. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — check the current VAC/AIP for procedures and whether a report is required.

Nearby airports

Great-circle distance and true bearing from Heliplataforma/Rio Cullen-Hidra Norte Heliport.

Live tracking (FR24) Open in Maps
🇦🇷 More airports in Argentina📘 Flying in Argentina: a pilot's guide

Frequently asked questions

Where is Heliplataforma/Rio Cullen-Hidra Norte Heliport located?

Heliplataforma/Rio Cullen-Hidra Norte Heliport is heliport located in Santa Cruz, Argentina, at an elevation of 65 ft (20 m).

How many runways does Heliplataforma/Rio Cullen-Hidra Norte Heliport have?

Heliplataforma/Rio Cullen-Hidra Norte Heliport has 1 runway, the longest being 49 ft / 15 m.

What time zone is Heliplataforma/Rio Cullen-Hidra Norte Heliport in?

Heliplataforma/Rio Cullen-Hidra Norte Heliport is in the America/Argentina/Ushuaia time zone (UTC-03:00).

What is the magnetic variation at Heliplataforma/Rio Cullen-Hidra Norte Heliport?

The magnetic variation (declination) at Heliplataforma/Rio Cullen-Hidra Norte Heliport is approximately 10.4° E, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.

What airports are near Heliplataforma/Rio Cullen-Hidra Norte Heliport?

The nearest airport to Heliplataforma/Rio Cullen-Hidra Norte Heliport is Cullen Airport (AR-0001), about 8.1 nm to the wsw, followed by Estancia Cullen South Airport and Punta Catalina Airport.

Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?

No. Heliplataforma/Rio Cullen-Hidra Norte Heliport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.