Skip to content
Vincony — fast, managed web hosting for your next site
The Pilots Desk
Small airport

La Laja Airport

ICAO AR-0224Local AJA🇦🇷 La Laja
Coordinates
31.3514°S, 68.4731°W
Elevation
2,132 ft (650 m)
Type
Small airport
Region
AR-J
Time zone
San Juan(UTC-03:00)
Magnetic variation
3.1° W

Daylight today(Aug 29, 2026, local time)

Civil dawn
07:30
Sunrise
07:55
Sunset
19:17
Civil dusk
19:41

About 11h 22m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.

About La Laja Airport

La Laja Airport is a small airport in La Laja, Argentina. It sits at an elevation of 2,132 ft (650 m) and has 1 runway, the longest 3,937 ft / 1,200 m. It observes America/Argentina/San Juan local time. The nearest airport is Domingo Faustino Sarmiento Airport (UAQ), about 13.5 nm to the sse.

Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.

Live traffic nearby

Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.

Loading live traffic…

Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.

Map

Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.

Runways (1)

RunwayLengthWidthSurfaceLightingStatus
15 / 333,937 ft / 1,200 m98 ftGreUnlitOpen

Airspace in this area(5)

NameClassTypeFloorCeiling
TMA SAN JUANClass BTMAFL145FL165
TMA SAN JUANClass CTMA2000 ft GNDFL145
FIR EZEIZASpecial useFIRGNDFL999
FIR MENDOZASpecial useFIRGNDFL999
FIR CORDOBASpecial useFIRGNDFL999

Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Argentina airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.

VFR reporting points nearby

PointDistanceBearingReporting
BITAG3.4 nm068°On request
AKVUP3.7 nm132°On request
ESNUG3.7 nm046°On request
UTLIX4.3 nm227°On request
AKROL4.5 nm075°On request
NIPTO8 nm160°On request
NAXEX8.3 nm106°On request
DODBO11.1 nm055°On request
SEMLI19.2 nm171°On request
ASOTA22.7 nm057°On request

Named VFR reporting points within ~20 nm; distance and bearing are from the airport reference point. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — check the current VAC/AIP for procedures and whether a report is required.

Tall obstacles nearby

ObstacleHeight AGLTop (MSL)Lit
Antena transmisora de LV1 Radio Colón820 ft2,129 ft

Tallest obstacles within ~10 nm. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — consult official charts.

Nearby airports

Great-circle distance and true bearing from La Laja Airport.

Live tracking (FR24) Open in Maps
🇦🇷 More airports in Argentina📘 Flying in Argentina: a pilot's guide

Frequently asked questions

Where is La Laja Airport located?

La Laja Airport is small airport located in La Laja, Argentina, at an elevation of 2,132 ft (650 m).

How many runways does La Laja Airport have?

La Laja Airport has 1 runway, the longest being 3,937 ft / 1,200 m.

What time zone is La Laja Airport in?

La Laja Airport is in the America/Argentina/San Juan time zone (UTC-03:00).

What is the magnetic variation at La Laja Airport?

The magnetic variation (declination) at La Laja Airport is approximately 3.1° W, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.

What airports are near La Laja Airport?

The nearest airport to La Laja Airport is Domingo Faustino Sarmiento Airport (UAQ), about 13.5 nm to the sse, followed by San Juan Aeroclub Airport and Jachal Airport.

Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?

No. La Laja Airport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.