Skip to content
Vincony — fast, managed web hosting for your next site
The Pilots Desk
Small airport

Villa de María de Río Seco Airport

ICAO AR-0342Local MRS🇦🇷 Villa de María de Río Seco
Coordinates
29.9000°S, 63.6830°W
Type
Small airport
Region
AR-X
Time zone
Cordoba(UTC-03:00)
Magnetic variation
8.4° W

Daylight today(Aug 29, 2026, local time)

Civil dawn
07:10
Sunrise
07:35
Sunset
18:59
Civil dusk
19:23

About 11h 24m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.

About Villa de María de Río Seco Airport

Villa María de Río Seco Airport was a rural airstrip 8 kilometres (5 mi) east of Villa de María del Río Seco, a town in the Córdoba Province of Argentina.

Summary from Wikipedia licensed under CC BY-SA.

Live traffic nearby

Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.

Loading live traffic…

Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.

Map

Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.

Runways (0)

No runway data recorded for this airport.

Airspace in this area(1)

NameClassTypeFloorCeiling
FIR CORDOBASpecial useFIRGNDFL999

Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Argentina airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.

Nearby airports

Great-circle distance and true bearing from Villa de María de Río Seco Airport.

Wikipedia Live tracking (FR24) Open in Maps
🇦🇷 More airports in Argentina📘 Flying in Argentina: a pilot's guide

Frequently asked questions

Where is Villa de María de Río Seco Airport located?

Villa de María de Río Seco Airport is small airport located in Villa de María de Río Seco, Argentina.

What time zone is Villa de María de Río Seco Airport in?

Villa de María de Río Seco Airport is in the America/Argentina/Cordoba time zone (UTC-03:00).

What is the magnetic variation at Villa de María de Río Seco Airport?

The magnetic variation (declination) at Villa de María de Río Seco Airport is approximately 8.4° W, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.

What airports are near Villa de María de Río Seco Airport?

The nearest airport to Villa de María de Río Seco Airport is San José De La Dormida Airport (AR-0457), about 24.4 nm to the ssw, followed by Dean Funes Airport and Villa General Mitre Airport.

Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?

No. Villa de María de Río Seco Airport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.