Eastern Creek Raceway HLS
Daylight today(Aug 30, 2026, local time)
About 11h 18m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.
About Eastern Creek Raceway HLS
Eastern Creek Raceway HLS is a heliport in Sydney, Australia. It sits at an elevation of 200 ft (61 m). It observes Australia/Sydney local time. The nearest airport is St Mary's / Kennetts Airfield (AU-0412), about 6.3 nm to the wsw.
Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.
Live traffic nearby
Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.
Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.
Map
Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.
Runways (0)
No runway data recorded for this airport.
Airspace in this area(14)
| Name | Class | Type | Floor | Ceiling |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRISBANE FIR CTA A1 | Class A | CTA | FL180 | FL245 |
| BRISBANE FIR CTA A2 | Class A | CTA | FL245 | FL600 |
| MELBOURNE FIR CTA A2 | Class A | CTA | FL245 | FL600 |
| MELBOURNE FIR CTA A1 | Class A | CTA | FL180 | FL245 |
| SYDNEY CTA C11 | Class C | CTA | 8500 ft MSL | FL115 |
| SOUTH-EASTERN CTA C1 | Class C | CTA | FL125 | FL155 |
| SOUTH-EASTERN CTA C2 | Class C | CTA | FL155 | FL180 |
| SYDNEY CTA C12 | Class C | CTA | FL115 | FL125 |
| SYDNEY CTA C10 | Class C | CTA | 7500 ft MSL | 8500 ft MSL |
| SYDNEY CTA C09 | Class C | CTA | 4500 ft MSL | 7500 ft MSL |
| SYDNEY CTA C06 | Class C | CTA | 2500 ft MSL | 4500 ft MSL |
| SYDNEY CENTRE | Class E | Controlled | GND | 6000 ft MSL |
| EAST COAST CTA E1 | Class E | Controlled | 8500 ft MSL | FL125 |
| EAST COAST CTA E2 | Class E | Controlled | 8500 ft MSL | FL125 |
Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Australia airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.
Tall obstacles nearby
| Obstacle | Height AGL | Top (MSL) | Lit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Parramatta Square | 518 ft | 66 ft | — |
| Obstacle | 413 ft | 46 ft | — |
| 32 Smith Street | 384 ft | 36 ft | — |
| V by Crown | 338 ft | 75 ft | — |
| 3 Parramatta Square | 276 ft | 56 ft | — |
Tallest obstacles within ~10 nm. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — consult official charts.
Nearby airports
Great-circle distance and true bearing from Eastern Creek Raceway HLS.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Eastern Creek Raceway HLS located?
Eastern Creek Raceway HLS is heliport located in Sydney, Australia, at an elevation of 200 ft (61 m).
What time zone is Eastern Creek Raceway HLS in?
Eastern Creek Raceway HLS is in the Australia/Sydney time zone (UTC+10:00).
What is the magnetic variation at Eastern Creek Raceway HLS?
The magnetic variation (declination) at Eastern Creek Raceway HLS is approximately 12.7° E, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.
What airports are near Eastern Creek Raceway HLS?
The nearest airport to Eastern Creek Raceway HLS is St Mary's / Kennetts Airfield (AU-0412), about 6.3 nm to the wsw, followed by [Duplicate] Western Sydney International Airport and [Duplicate] Western Sydney International Airport.
Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?
No. Eastern Creek Raceway HLS data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.