Skip to content
Vincony — fast, managed web hosting for your next site
The Pilots Desk
Closed

Lake Pedder Airport

ICAO AU-0688
Coordinates
43.0500°S, 146.3330°E
Type
Closed
Region
AU-TAS

Daylight today(Aug 30, 2026, local time)

Civil dawn
20:16
Sunrise
20:45
Sunset
07:47
Civil dusk
08:16

About 11h 2m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.

About Lake Pedder Airport

Lake Pedder Airport is a closed in Australia. It has 1 runway, the longest 1,601 ft / 488 m.

Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.

Live traffic nearby

Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.

Loading live traffic…

Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.

Map

Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.

Runways (1)

RunwayLengthWidthSurfaceLightingStatus
06 / 241,601 ft / 488 mGUnlitOpen

Radio frequencies (2)

TypeDescriptionFrequency
CTAFCTAF126.700 MHz
MISCMISC126.000 MHz

Airspace in this area(10)

NameClassTypeFloorCeiling
MELBOURNE FIR CTA A2Class ACTAFL245FL600
BRISBANE FIR CTA A2Class ACTAFL245FL600
MELBOURNE FIR CTA A1Class ACTAFL180FL245
TASMANIAN CTA C2Class CCTAFL125FL145
TASMANIAN CTA C3Class CCTAFL145FL155
TASMANIAN CTA C4Class CCTAFL155FL180
MELBOURNE CENTREClass EControlledGND6000 ft MSL
CONTINENTAL AUSTRALIA CTA E1Class EControlledFL125FL245
MELBOURNE EFREQUENCYClass EControlledFL125FL245
HOBART CENTREClass EControlledGND6000 ft MSL

Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Australia airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.

Live tracking (FR24) Open in Maps
🇦🇺 More airports in Australia📘 Flying in Australia: a pilot's guide

Frequently asked questions

Where is Lake Pedder Airport located?

Lake Pedder Airport is closed located in Australia.

How many runways does Lake Pedder Airport have?

Lake Pedder Airport has 1 runway, the longest being 1,601 ft / 488 m.

Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?

No. Lake Pedder Airport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.