Withers Hall Airstrip
Daylight today(Aug 30, 2026, local time)
About 11h 7m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.
About Withers Hall Airstrip
Withers Hall Airstrip is a small airport in Palana, Australia. It sits at an elevation of 151 ft (46 m). It observes Australia/Hobart local time. The nearest airport is Sheiling Airstrip (AU-0715), about 1.7 nm to the wnw.
Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.
Live traffic nearby
Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.
Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.
Map
Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.
Runways (0)
No runway data recorded for this airport.
Airspace in this area(8)
| Name | Class | Type | Floor | Ceiling |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELBOURNE FIR CTA A1 | Class A | CTA | FL180 | FL245 |
| BRISBANE FIR CTA A2 | Class A | CTA | FL245 | FL600 |
| MELBOURNE FIR CTA A2 | Class A | CTA | FL245 | FL600 |
| CONTINENTAL AUSTRALIA CTA E1 | Class E | Controlled | FL125 | FL245 |
| MELBOURNE EFREQUENCY A2 | Class E | Controlled | FL125 | FL245 |
| MELBOURNE CENTRE A | Class E | Controlled | GND | 6000 ft MSL |
| MELBOURNE CENTRE | Class E | Controlled | GND | 6000 ft MSL |
| MELBOURNE EFREQUENCY A | Class E | Controlled | FL125 | FL245 |
Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Australia airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.
Nearby airports
Great-circle distance and true bearing from Withers Hall Airstrip.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Withers Hall Airstrip located?
Withers Hall Airstrip is small airport located in Palana, Australia, at an elevation of 151 ft (46 m).
What time zone is Withers Hall Airstrip in?
Withers Hall Airstrip is in the Australia/Hobart time zone (UTC+10:00).
What is the magnetic variation at Withers Hall Airstrip?
The magnetic variation (declination) at Withers Hall Airstrip is approximately 14.2° E, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.
What airports are near Withers Hall Airstrip?
The nearest airport to Withers Hall Airstrip is Sheiling Airstrip (AU-0715), about 1.7 nm to the wnw, followed by North East River Airstrip and Inner Sister Island Aerodrome.
Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?
No. Withers Hall Airstrip data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.