Stralsund-Barth Airport
Daylight today(Aug 30, 2026, local time)
About 13h 55m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.
About Stralsund-Barth Airport
Stralsund–Barth Airport, Ostseeflughafen Stralsund-Barth in German, is a regional airport serving the city of Stralsund and the town of Barth, Germany. It is located in a popular tourism area at the Baltic Sea and features no scheduled traffic. However, it is extensively used for general aviation including upmarket charter traffic as well as gliding. Previously, the airport was served by Interflug, which existed from 1963 to 1991.
Summary from Wikipedia, photo via Wikimedia Commons, licensed under CC BY-SA.
Live weather
EDBHNOTAMs
EDBHReference only — not an official briefing. Always obtain a certified briefing (e.g. 1800wxbrief.com / your AIS) before flight.
NOTAM data via the FAA NOTAM system.
Live departures & arrivals
Flight data by AeroDataBox. Times are estimates — not for navigation; confirm with the airline.
Where you can fly from here
Current scheduled routes & daily frequency by AeroDataBox. Approximate — confirm bookable schedules with the airline.
Live traffic nearby
Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.
Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.
Map
Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.
Runways (2)
| Runway | Length | Width | Surface | Lighting | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 / 27▸ displaced | 5,528 ft / 1,685 m | 98 ft | Asp | Lighted | Open |
| 09L / 27R | 2,953 ft / 900 m | 131 ft | Grs | Unlit | Closed |
Radio frequencies (3)
| Type | Description | Frequency |
|---|---|---|
| AFIS | Langen Information | 132.650 MHz |
| RDO | Barth Radio | 118.080 MHz |
| RDR | Bremen RADAR | 124.175 MHz |
Services & operations
From the airport’s official website — details may change, so confirm with the airport. Official site
Navaids(2)
Airspace in this area(6)
| Name | Class | Type | Floor | Ceiling |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AREA | Class E | Controlled | 2500 ft GND | FL100 |
| BARTH | Class E | Controlled | 1000 ft GND | 2500 ft GND |
| EDWW | Special use | FIR | GND | FL245 |
| FIS LANGEN | Special use | Type 33 | GND | FL100 |
| RMZ EDBH | Special use | RMZ | GND | 1000 ft GND |
| PARA BARTH EDBH | Special use | Activity area | GND | FL100 |
Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Germany airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.
Tall obstacles nearby
| Obstacle | Height AGL | Top (MSL) | Lit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Obstacle | 328 ft | 62 ft | — |
| Sender Ribnitz-Damgarten | 299 ft | 39 ft | — |
| Sankt Marien | 262 ft | 46 ft | — |
| Obstacle | — | 102 ft | — |
| Obstacle | — | 39 ft | — |
| Obstacle | — | 66 ft | — |
| Obstacle | — | 62 ft | — |
| Obstacle | — | 72 ft | — |
Tallest obstacles within ~10 nm. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — consult official charts.
Nearby airports
Great-circle distance and true bearing from Stralsund-Barth Airport.
Frequently asked questions
What is the ICAO code for Stralsund-Barth Airport?
The ICAO code for Stralsund-Barth Airport is EDBH, and its IATA code is BBH.
Where is Stralsund-Barth Airport located?
Stralsund-Barth Airport is small airport located in Barth, Germany, at an elevation of 23 ft (7 m).
How many runways does Stralsund-Barth Airport have?
Stralsund-Barth Airport has 2 runways, the longest being 5,528 ft / 1,685 m.
What time zone is Stralsund-Barth Airport in?
Stralsund-Barth Airport is in the Europe/Berlin time zone (UTC+02:00).
What is the magnetic variation at Stralsund-Barth Airport?
The magnetic variation (declination) at Stralsund-Barth Airport is approximately 5.1° E, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.
What airports are near Stralsund-Barth Airport?
The nearest airport to Stralsund-Barth Airport is Stralsund Airfield (EDBV), about 11.7 nm to the e, followed by Purkshof Airfield and Rügen Airport.
Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?
No. Stralsund-Barth Airport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.