Skip to content
Vincony — fast, managed web hosting for your next site
The Pilots Desk
Seaplane base

Dorset/Kawagama Lake (South) Seaplane Base

ICAO CDK3🇨🇦 Dorset
Coordinates
45.2638°N, 78.7922°W
Elevation
1,165 ft (355 m)
Type
Seaplane base
Region
CA-ON
Time zone
Toronto(UTC-04:00)
Magnetic variation
10.8° W

Daylight today(Aug 30, 2026, local time)

Civil dawn
06:05
Sunrise
06:35
Sunset
19:58
Civil dusk
20:29

About 13h 23m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.

About Dorset/Kawagama Lake (South) Seaplane Base

Dorset/Kawagama Lake (South) Seaplane Base

This is a list of airports in Ontario. It includes all Nav Canada certified and registered water and land airports, aerodromes and heliports in the Canadian province of Ontario. Airport names in italics are part of the National Airports System.

Summary from Wikipedia, photo via Wikimedia Commons, licensed under CC BY-SA.

Live traffic nearby

Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.

Loading live traffic…

Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.

Map

Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.

Runways (0)

No runway data recorded for this airport.

Airspace in this area(9)

NameClassTypeFloorCeiling
T723 AIRWAYClass BControlled12500 ft MSL18000 ft MSL
SOUTHERN ONTARIO LOW LEVEL CONTROL AREA CAEClass BControlled12500 ft MSL18000 ft MSL
SOUTHERN ONTARIO LOW LEVEL CONTROL AREA CAEClass BControlled12500 ft MSL18000 ft MSL
T616 AIRWAYClass BControlled12500 ft MSL18000 ft MSL
T723 AIRWAYClass EControlled2200 ft GND12500 ft MSL
T616 AIRWAYClass EControlled2200 ft GND12500 ft MSL
SOUTHERN ONTARIO LOW LEVEL CONTROL AREA CAEClass EControlled6500 ft MSL12500 ft MSL
SOUTHERN ONTARIO LOW LEVEL CONTROL AREA CAEClass EControlled3500 ft MSL12500 ft MSL
SOUTHERN ONTARIO LOW LEVEL CONTROL AREA CAEClass EControlled2500 ft MSL6500 ft MSL

Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Canada airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.

Nearby airports

Great-circle distance and true bearing from Dorset/Kawagama Lake (South) Seaplane Base.

Wikipedia Live tracking (FR24) Open in Maps
🇨🇦 More airports in Canada📘 Flying in Canada: a pilot's guide

Frequently asked questions

Where is Dorset/Kawagama Lake (South) Seaplane Base located?

Dorset/Kawagama Lake (South) Seaplane Base is seaplane base located in Dorset, Canada, at an elevation of 1,165 ft (355 m).

What time zone is Dorset/Kawagama Lake (South) Seaplane Base in?

Dorset/Kawagama Lake (South) Seaplane Base is in the America/Toronto time zone (UTC-04:00).

What is the magnetic variation at Dorset/Kawagama Lake (South) Seaplane Base?

The magnetic variation (declination) at Dorset/Kawagama Lake (South) Seaplane Base is approximately 10.8° W, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.

What airports are near Dorset/Kawagama Lake (South) Seaplane Base?

The nearest airport to Dorset/Kawagama Lake (South) Seaplane Base is Dwight Airport (CNF8), about 8.2 nm to the wnw, followed by Stanhope Municipal Airport and Whistlewing Airstrip.

Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?

No. Dorset/Kawagama Lake (South) Seaplane Base data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.