Skip to content
Vincony — fast, managed web hosting for your next site
The Pilots Desk
Heliport

Fort Nelson (Guardian) Heliport

ICAO CFN8🇨🇦 Fort Nelson
Coordinates
58.7522°N, 122.6870°W
Elevation
1,292 ft (394 m)
Type
Heliport
Region
CA-BC
Time zone
Fort Nelson(UTC-07:00)
Magnetic variation
17.5° E

Daylight today(Aug 30, 2026, local time)

Civil dawn
05:22
Sunrise
06:06
Sunset
20:19
Civil dusk
21:03

About 14h 14m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.

About Fort Nelson (Guardian) Heliport

Fort Nelson (Guardian) Heliport is a heliport in Fort Nelson, Canada. It sits at an elevation of 1,292 ft (394 m). It observes America/Fort Nelson local time. The nearest airport is Gordon Field (CBL3), about 4.9 nm to the nw.

Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.

Live traffic nearby

Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.

Loading live traffic…

Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.

Map

Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.

Runways (0)

No runway data recorded for this airport.

Airspace in this area(7)

NameClassTypeFloorCeiling
FORT NELSON, BC CAEClass BControlled12500 ft MSL18000 ft MSL
FORT NELSON, BC CAEClass BControlled12500 ft MSL18000 ft MSL
FORT NELSON, BC TAClass BControlled12500 ft MSL18000 ft MSL
V326 AIRWAYClass BControlled12500 ft MSL18000 ft MSL
FORT NELSON, BC CAEClass EControlled2200 ft GND12500 ft MSL
V326 AIRWAYClass EControlled2200 ft GND12500 ft MSL
FORT NELSON, BC TAClass EControlled700 ft GND12500 ft MSL

Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Canada airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.

Nearby airports

Great-circle distance and true bearing from Fort Nelson (Guardian) Heliport.

Live tracking (FR24) Open in Maps
🇨🇦 More airports in Canada📘 Flying in Canada: a pilot's guide

Frequently asked questions

Where is Fort Nelson (Guardian) Heliport located?

Fort Nelson (Guardian) Heliport is heliport located in Fort Nelson, Canada, at an elevation of 1,292 ft (394 m).

What time zone is Fort Nelson (Guardian) Heliport in?

Fort Nelson (Guardian) Heliport is in the America/Fort Nelson time zone (UTC-07:00).

What is the magnetic variation at Fort Nelson (Guardian) Heliport?

The magnetic variation (declination) at Fort Nelson (Guardian) Heliport is approximately 17.5° E, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.

What airports are near Fort Nelson (Guardian) Heliport?

The nearest airport to Fort Nelson (Guardian) Heliport is Gordon Field (CBL3), about 4.9 nm to the nw, followed by Fort Nelson Airport.

Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?

No. Fort Nelson (Guardian) Heliport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.