Laohutun Air Base
Daylight today(Aug 30, 2026, local time)
About 13h 10m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.
About Laohutun Air Base
Laohutun Air Base is a medium airport in Dalian (Wafangdian), China. It observes Asia/Shanghai local time. The nearest airport is Pulandian Air Base (CN-0004), about 17.6 nm to the se.
Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.
Live traffic nearby
Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.
Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.
Map
Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.
Runways (0)
No runway data recorded for this airport.
Airspace in this area(1)
| Name | Class | Type | Floor | Ceiling |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHENYANG | Special use | FIR | GND | FL999 |
Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all China airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.
Tall obstacles nearby
| Obstacle | Height AGL | Top (MSL) | Lit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Obstacle | — | 210 ft | — |
| Obstacle | — | 226 ft | — |
| Obstacle | — | 213 ft | — |
| Obstacle | — | 184 ft | — |
| Obstacle | — | 243 ft | — |
| Obstacle | — | 269 ft | — |
| Obstacle | — | 256 ft | — |
| Obstacle | — | 217 ft | — |
Tallest obstacles within ~10 nm. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — consult official charts.
Nearby airports
Great-circle distance and true bearing from Laohutun Air Base.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Laohutun Air Base located?
Laohutun Air Base is medium airport located in Dalian (Wafangdian), China.
What time zone is Laohutun Air Base in?
Laohutun Air Base is in the Asia/Shanghai time zone (UTC+08:00).
What is the magnetic variation at Laohutun Air Base?
The magnetic variation (declination) at Laohutun Air Base is approximately 8.8° W, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.
What airports are near Laohutun Air Base?
The nearest airport to Laohutun Air Base is Pulandian Air Base (CN-0004), about 17.6 nm to the se, followed by Sanshilipu Air Base and Gujiatun Air Base.
Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?
No. Laohutun Air Base data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.