Skip to content
Vincony — fast, managed web hosting for your next site
The Pilots Desk
Heliport

Grimma Hospital Heliport

ICAO DE-0828🇩🇪 Grimma
Coordinates
51.2373°N, 12.7194°E
Elevation
472 ft (144 m)
Type
Heliport
Region
DE-SN
Time zone
Berlin(UTC+02:00)
Magnetic variation
4.8° E

Daylight today(Aug 30, 2026, local time)

Civil dawn
05:45
Sunrise
06:19
Sunset
20:02
Civil dusk
20:37

About 13h 43m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.

About Grimma Hospital Heliport

Grimma Hospital Heliport is a heliport in Grimma, Germany. It sits at an elevation of 472 ft (144 m). It observes Europe/Berlin local time. The nearest airport is Machern Cropduster Strip (DE-0425), about 8.3 nm to the nnw.

Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.

Live traffic nearby

Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.

Loading live traffic…

Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.

Map

Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.

Runways (0)

No runway data recorded for this airport.

Airspace in this area(6)

NameClassTypeFloorCeiling
LEIPZIG (HX-EAST)Class DTMA5500 ft MSLFL075
AREAClass EControlled2500 ft GNDFL100
TMZ-EDDP XPDR A4404Class ETMZFL075FL100
LEIPZIGClass EControlled1000 ft GND2500 ft GND
EDMMSpecial useFIRGNDFL245
FIS LANGENSpecial useType 33GNDFL100

Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Germany airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.

VFR reporting points nearby

PointDistanceBearingReporting
NOVEMBER223.3 nm306°Compulsory
NOVEMBER126.9 nm313°Compulsory

Named VFR reporting points within ~20 nm; distance and bearing are from the airport reference point. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — check the current VAC/AIP for procedures and whether a report is required.

Tall obstacles nearby

ObstacleHeight AGLTop (MSL)Lit
Obstacle492 ft653 ft
Obstacle492 ft643 ft
Obstacle492 ft702 ft
Obstacle492 ft696 ft
Obstacle492 ft663 ft
Obstacle492 ft646 ft
Obstacle492 ft676 ft
Obstacle492 ft614 ft

Tallest obstacles within ~10 nm. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — consult official charts.

Nearby airports

Great-circle distance and true bearing from Grimma Hospital Heliport.

Live tracking (FR24) Open in Maps
🇩🇪 More airports in Germany📘 Flying in Germany: a pilot's guide

Frequently asked questions

Where is Grimma Hospital Heliport located?

Grimma Hospital Heliport is heliport located in Grimma, Germany, at an elevation of 472 ft (144 m).

What time zone is Grimma Hospital Heliport in?

Grimma Hospital Heliport is in the Europe/Berlin time zone (UTC+02:00).

What is the magnetic variation at Grimma Hospital Heliport?

The magnetic variation (declination) at Grimma Hospital Heliport is approximately 4.8° E, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.

What airports are near Grimma Hospital Heliport?

The nearest airport to Grimma Hospital Heliport is Machern Cropduster Strip (DE-0425), about 8.3 nm to the nnw, followed by Zschorna Ultralight Airfield and Taucha Airfield.

Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?

No. Grimma Hospital Heliport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.