Skip to content
Vincony — fast, managed web hosting for your next site
The Pilots Desk
Small airport

Lunde Nome Airfield

ICAO ENLU🇳🇴 Lunde Nome
Coordinates
59.2980°N, 9.1320°E
Elevation
190 ft (58 m)
Type
Small airport
Region
NO-40
Time zone
Oslo(UTC+02:00)
Magnetic variation
4.3° E

Daylight today(Aug 30, 2026, local time)

Civil dawn
05:32
Sunrise
06:16
Sunset
20:34
Civil dusk
21:19

About 14h 18m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.

About Lunde Nome Airfield

Lunde Nome Airfield is a small airport in Lunde Nome, Norway (ICAO ENLU). It sits at an elevation of 190 ft (58 m) and has 1 runway, the longest 2,296 ft / 700 m. It observes Europe/Oslo local time. The nearest airport is Skien Airport (ENSN), about 15 nm to the ese.

Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.

Live weather

ENLU
Checking for pilot reports…

NOTAMs

ENLU

Reference only — not an official briefing. Always obtain a certified briefing (e.g. 1800wxbrief.com / your AIS) before flight.

NOTAM data via the FAA NOTAM system.

Live departures & arrivals

Loading live flights…

Flight data by AeroDataBox. Times are estimates — not for navigation; confirm with the airline.

Where you can fly from here

Loading current routes…

Current scheduled routes & daily frequency by AeroDataBox. Approximate — confirm bookable schedules with the airline.

Live traffic nearby

Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.

Loading live traffic…

Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.

Map

Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.

Runways (1)

RunwayLengthWidthSurfaceLightingStatus
11 / 292,296 ft / 700 m82 ftGrassUnlitOpen

Airspace in this area(8)

NameClassTypeFloorCeiling
POLARIS CTA 6Class CCTAFL095FL660
POLARIS CTAClass CCTAFL195FL660
POLARIS CTA 33Class CCTAFL115FL660
FARRIS TMAClass CTMA4500 ft MSLFL155
FARRIS TMAClass CTMA5500 ft MSLFL115
POLARIS ACC OSLOSpecial useType 27GNDFL999
Special useActivity area5500 ft MSL7000 ft MSL
LUNDESpecial useActivity areaGND6000 ft MSL

Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Norway airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.

VFR reporting points nearby

PointDistanceBearingReporting
TYRI1.7 nm183°On request
ULEFOSS4 nm103°On request
FLÅBYGD4.7 nm286°On request
7 nm346°On request
NORDAGUTU9.3 nm039°On request
MUNKEN9.8 nm111°On request
LIFJELL13.8 nm332°On request
KILEBYGDA14.3 nm139°On request
BØRSESJØ15.5 nm105°On request
MEENSTADBRUA17.2 nm115°On request

Named VFR reporting points within ~20 nm; distance and bearing are from the airport reference point. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — check the current VAC/AIP for procedures and whether a report is required.

Nearby airports

Great-circle distance and true bearing from Lunde Nome Airfield.

Live ATC audio Live tracking (FR24) Open in Maps
🇳🇴 More airports in Norway📘 Flying in Norway: a pilot's guide

Frequently asked questions

What is the ICAO code for Lunde Nome Airfield?

The ICAO code for Lunde Nome Airfield is ENLU.

Where is Lunde Nome Airfield located?

Lunde Nome Airfield is small airport located in Lunde Nome, Norway, at an elevation of 190 ft (58 m).

How many runways does Lunde Nome Airfield have?

Lunde Nome Airfield has 1 runway, the longest being 2,296 ft / 700 m.

What time zone is Lunde Nome Airfield in?

Lunde Nome Airfield is in the Europe/Oslo time zone (UTC+02:00).

What is the magnetic variation at Lunde Nome Airfield?

The magnetic variation (declination) at Lunde Nome Airfield is approximately 4.3° E, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.

What airports are near Lunde Nome Airfield?

The nearest airport to Lunde Nome Airfield is Skien Airport (ENSN), about 15 nm to the ese, followed by Notodden Airport and Skitnerød flyplass.

Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?

No. Lunde Nome Airfield data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.