Notodden Airport
Daylight today(Aug 30, 2026, local time)
About 14h 20m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.
About Notodden Airport
Notodden Airport is a municipal regional airport at Heddal in Notodden, a municipality in Telemark county, Norway. The airport is mostly used for general aviation, and has extensive sailplane activity. In 2011, the airport had 5,078 aircraft movements and 3,423 passengers. The airport has a single 1,393-by-40-meter runway with flight information service and instrument landing system. In connection with the airport is a water aerodrome, which uses the lake of Heddalsvatnet for take-off and landing.
Summary from Wikipedia, photo via Wikimedia Commons, licensed under CC BY-SA.
Live weather
ENNONOTAMs
ENNOReference only — not an official briefing. Always obtain a certified briefing (e.g. 1800wxbrief.com / your AIS) before flight.
NOTAM data via the FAA NOTAM system.
Live departures & arrivals
Flight data by AeroDataBox. Times are estimates — not for navigation; confirm with the airline.
Where you can fly from here
Current scheduled routes & daily frequency by AeroDataBox. Approximate — confirm bookable schedules with the airline.
Live traffic nearby
Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.
Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.
Map
Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.
Runways (1)
| Runway | Length | Width | Surface | Lighting | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 / 30▸ displaced | 5,745 ft / 1,751 m | 148 ft | Asp | Lighted | Open |
Radio frequencies (1)
| Type | Description | Frequency |
|---|---|---|
| AFIS | INFO | 118.800 MHz |
Navaids(1)
Airspace in this area(10)
| Name | Class | Type | Floor | Ceiling |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| POLARIS CTA 6 | Class C | CTA | FL095 | FL660 |
| POLARIS CTA | Class C | CTA | FL195 | FL660 |
| POLARIS CTA 33 | Class C | CTA | FL115 | FL660 |
| FARRIS TMA | Class C | TMA | 3500 ft MSL | FL115 |
| FARRIS TMA | Class C | TMA | 4500 ft MSL | FL155 |
| FARRIS TMA | Class C | TMA | 5500 ft MSL | FL115 |
| NOTODDEN TIZ | Class G | Type 23 | GND | 5500 ft MSL |
| NOTODDEN TIZ | Class G | Type 23 | GND | 4500 ft MSL |
| POLARIS ACC OSLO | Special use | Type 27 | GND | FL999 |
| GVARV | Special use | Gliding sector | GND | 6000 ft MSL |
Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Norway airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.
VFR reporting points nearby
| Point | Distance | Bearing | Reporting |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOLLSJØ | 8.1 nm | 004° | On request |
| SAULAND | 8.5 nm | 290° | On request |
| MEHEIA | 9.3 nm | 067° | On request |
| NORDAGUTU | 9.4 nm | 159° | On request |
| LIFJELL | 9.8 nm | 247° | On request |
| BØ | 10.1 nm | 204° | On request |
| FLÅBYGD | 16.3 nm | 206° | On request |
| ULEFOSS | 17 nm | 175° | On request |
| TYRI | 17.9 nm | 188° | On request |
| FISKUM | 20.1 nm | 064° | On request |
Named VFR reporting points within ~20 nm; distance and bearing are from the airport reference point. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — check the current VAC/AIP for procedures and whether a report is required.
Tall obstacles nearby
| Obstacle | Height AGL | Top (MSL) | Lit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kongsberg hovedsender | 338 ft | 2,881 ft | — |
Tallest obstacles within ~10 nm. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — consult official charts.
Nearby airports
Great-circle distance and true bearing from Notodden Airport.
Frequently asked questions
What is the ICAO code for Notodden Airport?
The ICAO code for Notodden Airport is ENNO, and its IATA code is NTB.
Where is Notodden Airport located?
Notodden Airport is medium airport located in Notodden, Norway, at an elevation of 63 ft (19 m).
How many runways does Notodden Airport have?
Notodden Airport has 1 runway, the longest being 5,745 ft / 1,751 m.
What time zone is Notodden Airport in?
Notodden Airport is in the Europe/Oslo time zone (UTC+02:00).
What is the magnetic variation at Notodden Airport?
The magnetic variation (declination) at Notodden Airport is approximately 4.4° E, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.
What airports are near Notodden Airport?
The nearest airport to Notodden Airport is Lunde Nome Airfield (ENLU), about 16.2 nm to the s, followed by Hokksund Airfield and Skien Airport.
Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?
No. Notodden Airport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.