Skip to content
Vincony — fast, managed web hosting for your next site
The Pilots Desk
Heliport

Wiltshire Air Ambulance

ICAO GB-0856
Coordinates
51.3520°N, 2.1412°W
Type
Heliport
Region
GB-ENG
Time zone
London(UTC+01:00)
Magnetic variation
0.5° E

Daylight today(Aug 31, 2026, local time)

Civil dawn
05:44
Sunrise
06:19
Sunset
20:02
Civil dusk
20:37

About 13h 43m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.

About Wiltshire Air Ambulance

Wiltshire Air Ambulance is a heliport in United Kingdom. It observes Europe/London local time. The nearest airport is Craysmarsh Airstrip (GB-0304), about 2 nm to the ene.

Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.

Live traffic nearby

Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.

Loading live traffic…

Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.

Map

Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.

Runways (0)

No runway data recorded for this airport.

Airspace in this area(1)

NameClassTypeFloorCeiling
COTSWOLD CTA 13Class ACTAFL105FL195

Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all United Kingdom airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.

VFR reporting points nearby

PointDistanceBearingReporting
CHIPPENHAM6.5 nm006°On request
BATH RACECOURSE10.6 nm292°On request
M4 JUNCTION 1811.9 nm319°On request
RADSTOCK12.1 nm253°On request
CHEW VALLEY17.1 nm265°On request
CLIFTON BRIDGE19.2 nm289°On request
WELLS MAST19.4 nm249°On request
BARROW TANKS19.8 nm280°On request
THORN21 nm318°On request
M48 OLD SEVERN BRIDGE24.4 nm310°On request

Named VFR reporting points within ~20 nm; distance and bearing are from the airport reference point. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — check the current VAC/AIP for procedures and whether a report is required.

Tall obstacles nearby

ObstacleHeight AGLTop (MSL)Lit
St Paul's328 ft180 ft
Obstacle420 ft
Obstacle682 ft
Obstacle577 ft
Obstacle594 ft
Obstacle384 ft

Tallest obstacles within ~10 nm. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — consult official charts.

Nearby airports

Great-circle distance and true bearing from Wiltshire Air Ambulance.

Live tracking (FR24) Open in Maps
🇬🇧 More airports in United Kingdom📘 Flying in the United Kingdom: a pilot's guide

Frequently asked questions

Where is Wiltshire Air Ambulance located?

Wiltshire Air Ambulance is heliport located in United Kingdom.

What time zone is Wiltshire Air Ambulance in?

Wiltshire Air Ambulance is in the Europe/London time zone (UTC+01:00).

What is the magnetic variation at Wiltshire Air Ambulance?

The magnetic variation (declination) at Wiltshire Air Ambulance is approximately 0.5° E, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.

What airports are near Wiltshire Air Ambulance?

The nearest airport to Wiltshire Air Ambulance is Craysmarsh Airstrip (GB-0304), about 2 nm to the ene, followed by RAF Keevil and Wadswick Farm Airstrip.

Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?

No. Wiltshire Air Ambulance data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.