City of Derry Airport
Daylight today(Aug 29, 2026, local time)
About 14h 2m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.
About City of Derry Airport
City of Derry Airport, previously known as RAF Eglinton and Londonderry Eglinton Airport, is a regional airport located 7 mi (11 km) northeast of Derry, Northern Ireland. It is located on the south bank of Lough Foyle, a short distance from the village of Eglinton and 8 mi (13 km) from the city centre.
Summary from Wikipedia, photo via Wikimedia Commons, licensed under CC BY-SA.
Live weather
EGAENOTAMs
EGAEReference only — not an official briefing. Always obtain a certified briefing (e.g. 1800wxbrief.com / your AIS) before flight.
NOTAM data via the FAA NOTAM system.
Live departures & arrivals
Flight data by AeroDataBox. Times are estimates — not for navigation; confirm with the airline.
Where you can fly from here
Current scheduled routes & daily frequency by AeroDataBox. Approximate — confirm bookable schedules with the airline.
Live traffic nearby
Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.
Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.
Map
Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.
Runways (2)
| Runway | Length | Width | Surface | Lighting | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08 / 26▸ displaced | 6,460 ft / 1,969 m | 148 ft | Asp | Lighted | Open |
| 02 / 20▸ displaced | 3,955 ft / 1,205 m | 148 ft | Asp | Lighted | Closed |
Radio frequencies (3)
| Type | Description | Frequency |
|---|---|---|
| APP | Eglinton Approach | 123.625 MHz |
| ATIS | Eglinton Information | 119.380 MHz |
| TWR | Eglinton Tower | 134.155 MHz |
Services & operations
City of Derry Airport serves as the main gateway for the entire North West of Ireland.
From the airport’s official website — details may change, so confirm with the airport. Official site
Airlines & destinations
Route data from OpenFlights — historical and may be out of date. Check current schedules.
Airspace in this area(4)
| Name | Class | Type | Floor | Ceiling |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EGAE | Class G | ATZ | GND | 2000 ft GND |
| LONDONDERRY/EGLINGTON | Class G | ATZ | GND | 2023 ft MSL |
| TRAG NORTHERN IRELAND | Special use | Gliding sector | FL195 | FL240 |
| WAVE BOX | Special use | Gliding sector | FL195 | FL240 |
Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all United Kingdom airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.
Weather by month
Share of VFR / marginal-VFR / IFR / low-IFR conditions by month over the last 8 years, with the prevailing wind and typical density altitude. Historical climatology — not a forecast.
Prevailing wind: SW (from about 225°), on 17% of observations, averaging 11 kt.
| Month | VFR / MVFR / IFR / LIFR | % VFR | Median DA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 66% | -894 ft | |
| Feb | 68% | -710 ft | |
| Mar | 71% | -613 ft | |
| Apr | 77% | -457 ft | |
| May | 77% | -227 ft | |
| Jun | 75% | 94 ft | |
| Jul | 63% | 203 ft | |
| Aug | 71% | 277 ft | |
| Sep | 74% | 2 ft | |
| Oct | 69% | -85 ft | |
| Nov | 70% | -449 ft | |
| Dec | 64% | -563 ft |
VFR MVFR IFR LIFR· density altitude ranges ~-894–277 ft through the year· Source: NWS/IEM ASOS archive.
VFR reporting points nearby
| Point | Distance | Bearing | Reporting |
|---|---|---|---|
| CARROWKEEL | 5.1 nm | 347° | On request |
| CLAUDY CROSSROADS | 7.9 nm | 178° | On request |
| NEW BUILDINGS | 8.5 nm | 233° | On request |
| MOVILLE QUAY | 9.5 nm | 025° | On request |
| DUNGIVEN | 10.6 nm | 130° | On request |
| BUNCRANA PIER | 11.6 nm | 296° | On request |
| NEWTON CUNNINGHAM | 12.2 nm | 257° | On request |
| LIFFORD BRIDGE | 16.8 nm | 221° | On request |
| COLERAINE A37 BRIDGE | 17.6 nm | 074° | On request |
Named VFR reporting points within ~20 nm; distance and bearing are from the airport reference point. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — check the current VAC/AIP for procedures and whether a report is required.
Tall obstacles nearby
| Obstacle | Height AGL | Top (MSL) | Lit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Obstacle | 381 ft | 719 ft | — |
| Obstacle | 381 ft | 676 ft | — |
| Obstacle | 381 ft | 755 ft | — |
| Obstacle | 381 ft | 764 ft | — |
| Obstacle | 381 ft | 784 ft | — |
| Obstacle | 381 ft | 787 ft | — |
| Obstacle | 381 ft | 732 ft | — |
| Obstacle | 381 ft | 751 ft | — |
Tallest obstacles within ~10 nm. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — consult official charts.
Nearby airports
Great-circle distance and true bearing from City of Derry Airport.
Frequently asked questions
What is the ICAO code for City of Derry Airport?
The ICAO code for City of Derry Airport is EGAE, and its IATA code is LDY.
Where is City of Derry Airport located?
City of Derry Airport is medium airport located in Derry, Derry and Strabane, United Kingdom, at an elevation of 22 ft (7 m).
How many runways does City of Derry Airport have?
City of Derry Airport has 2 runways, the longest being 6,460 ft / 1,969 m.
Which airlines fly to City of Derry Airport?
Airlines historically serving City of Derry Airport include Ryanair (based on OpenFlights route data, which may be out of date).
How many destinations are served from City of Derry Airport?
Historical data lists 5 nonstop destinations from City of Derry Airport. Always check current schedules.
What time zone is City of Derry Airport in?
City of Derry Airport is in the Europe/London time zone (UTC+01:00).
What is the magnetic variation at City of Derry Airport?
The magnetic variation (declination) at City of Derry Airport is approximately 1.8° W, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.
What airports are near City of Derry Airport?
The nearest airport to City of Derry Airport is Bellarena Airfield (GB-0186), about 8.8 nm to the ne, followed by Dunnamanagh Airstrip and Castlerock Airstrip.
Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?
No. City of Derry Airport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.