Skip to content
Vincony — fast, managed web hosting for your next site
The Pilots Desk
Heliport

Helipuerto “Embarcadero”

ICAO MX-1914Local HMG🇲🇽 Cancún
Coordinates
21.1440°N, 86.7883°W
Elevation
46 ft (14 m)
Type
Heliport
Region
MX-ROO
Time zone
Cancun(UTC-05:00)
Magnetic variation
2.8° W

Daylight today(Aug 29, 2026, local time)

Civil dawn
06:08
Sunrise
06:31
Sunset
19:07
Civil dusk
19:30

About 12h 36m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.

About Helipuerto “Embarcadero”

Helipuerto “Embarcadero” is a heliport in Cancún, Mexico. It sits at an elevation of 46 ft (14 m). It observes America/Cancun local time. The nearest airport is Lorenzos Airstrip (MX-0232), about 3.4 nm to the sw.

Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.

Live traffic nearby

Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.

Loading live traffic…

Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.

Map

Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.

Runways (0)

No runway data recorded for this airport.

Airspace in this area(6)

NameClassTypeFloorCeiling
TMA-CANCUN-AREA-4Class DTMA2500 ft MSLFL195
TMA-CANCUN-AREA-2Class DTMA1500 ft MSLFL195
TMA-CANCUN-AREA-6Class DTMA5500 ft MSLFL195
TMA-CANCUN-AREA-5Class DTMA6500 ft MSLFL195
CTR-CANCUNClass DCTRGND1500 ft MSL
TMA-CANCUN-AREA-1Class DTMA900 ft MSLFL195

Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Mexico airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.

Tall obstacles nearby

ObstacleHeight AGLTop (MSL)Lit
Obstacle39 ft

Tallest obstacles within ~10 nm. Data via OpenAIP. Reference only — consult official charts.

Nearby airports

Great-circle distance and true bearing from Helipuerto “Embarcadero”.

Live tracking (FR24) Open in Maps
🇲🇽 More airports in Mexico📘 Flying in Mexico: a pilot's guide

Frequently asked questions

Where is Helipuerto “Embarcadero” located?

Helipuerto “Embarcadero” is heliport located in Cancún, Mexico, at an elevation of 46 ft (14 m).

What time zone is Helipuerto “Embarcadero” in?

Helipuerto “Embarcadero” is in the America/Cancun time zone (UTC-05:00).

What is the magnetic variation at Helipuerto “Embarcadero”?

The magnetic variation (declination) at Helipuerto “Embarcadero” is approximately 2.8° W, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.

What airports are near Helipuerto “Embarcadero”?

The nearest airport to Helipuerto “Embarcadero” is Lorenzos Airstrip (MX-0232), about 3.4 nm to the sw, followed by Aeródromo Viento y Sol and Isla Mujeres National Airport.

Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?

No. Helipuerto “Embarcadero” data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.