Santa Maria Airport
Daylight today(Aug 29, 2026, local time)
About 11h 30m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.
About Santa Maria Airport
Santa Maria Airport is a small airport in Santa Maria, Argentina. It sits at an elevation of 5,904 ft (1,800 m) and has 1 runway, the longest 5,905 ft / 1,800 m. It observes America/Argentina/Catamarca local time. The nearest airport is Cafayate Airport (SA02), about 37.4 nm to the n.
Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.
Live traffic nearby
Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.
Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.
Map
Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.
Runways (1)
| Runway | Length | Width | Surface | Lighting | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 / 36 | 5,905 ft / 1,800 m | 98 ft | Asp | Unlit | Open |
Airspace in this area(3)
| Name | Class | Type | Floor | Ceiling |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TMA TUCUMÁN | Class B | TMA | FL145 | FL195 |
| TMA TUCUMÁN | Class C | TMA | 2000 ft GND | FL145 |
| FIR CORDOBA | Special use | FIR | GND | FL999 |
Approximate bounding-box match from OpenAIP · all Argentina airspace. Reference only — consult official charts for exact boundaries and status.
Nearby airports
Great-circle distance and true bearing from Santa Maria Airport.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Santa Maria Airport located?
Santa Maria Airport is small airport located in Santa Maria, Argentina, at an elevation of 5,904 ft (1,800 m).
How many runways does Santa Maria Airport have?
Santa Maria Airport has 1 runway, the longest being 5,905 ft / 1,800 m.
What time zone is Santa Maria Airport in?
Santa Maria Airport is in the America/Argentina/Catamarca time zone (UTC-03:00).
What is the magnetic variation at Santa Maria Airport?
The magnetic variation (declination) at Santa Maria Airport is approximately 7.9° W, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.
What airports are near Santa Maria Airport?
The nearest airport to Santa Maria Airport is Cafayate Airport (SA02), about 37.4 nm to the n, followed by Campo Arenal Airport and Horco Molle Aeroclub Airport.
Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?
No. Santa Maria Airport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.