Skip to content
The Pilots Desk
Heliport

ODF Heliport

ICAO US-5480Local OR98🇺🇸 John Day
Coordinates
44.4094°N, 118.9656°W
Elevation
3,680 ft (1,122 m)
Type
Heliport
Region
US-OR
Time zone
Los Angeles(UTC-07:00)
Magnetic variation
13.5° E

Daylight today(Oct 22, 2026, local time)

Civil dawn
06:51
Sunrise
07:20
Sunset
18:01
Civil dusk
18:31

About 10h 41m of daylight. Civil twilight (dawn/dusk) approximates the FAA definition of night for logging and currency. Times are computed and approximate — verify with official sources.

About ODF Heliport

ODF Heliport is a heliport in John Day, United States. It sits at an elevation of 3,680 ft (1,122 m) and has 1 runway, the longest 20 ft / 6 m. It observes America/Los Angeles local time. The nearest airport is Grant County Regional Airport / Ogilvie Field (JDA), about 0.3 nm to the sse.

Summary generated from this airport’s structured data — reference only.

Live traffic nearby

Aircraft currently within ~40 nm, from live ADS-B. Positions are approximately real-time — not for navigation.

Loading live traffic…

Live ADS-B by adsb.lol & the OpenSky Network. Not for navigation.

Map

Runway centrelines, navaids and overlapping airspace. Tiles © OpenStreetMap contributors. Reference only — not for navigation.

Runways (1)

RunwayLengthWidthSurfaceLightingStatus
H120 ft / 6 m20 ftTurfUnlitOpen

Nearby airports

Great-circle distance and true bearing from ODF Heliport.

Live tracking (FR24) Open in Maps
🇺🇸 More airports in United States📘 Flying in the United States: a pilot's guide

Frequently asked questions

Where is ODF Heliport located?

ODF Heliport is heliport located in John Day, United States, at an elevation of 3,680 ft (1,122 m).

How many runways does ODF Heliport have?

ODF Heliport has 1 runway, the longest being 20 ft / 6 m.

What time zone is ODF Heliport in?

ODF Heliport is in the America/Los Angeles time zone (UTC-07:00).

What is the magnetic variation at ODF Heliport?

The magnetic variation (declination) at ODF Heliport is approximately 13.5° E, per the World Magnetic Model. Variation changes slowly over time — always use the current value charted for navigation.

What airports are near ODF Heliport?

The nearest airport to ODF Heliport is Grant County Regional Airport / Ogilvie Field (JDA), about 0.3 nm to the sse, followed by Oxbow Ranch Airport and Cerny Airport.

Is the information on this page suitable for flight planning?

No. ODF Heliport data here is for reference and training only — not for navigation. Always consult official sources and current charts before any flight.